Acacia

Common Name(s): Acacia, wattle

 

Distribution: Primarily Australia; a few species are found in Asia and the Pacific islands

 

Genus Size: Nearly 1,000 species

 

Mechanical Characteristics: Density greatly variable, some species can be very heavy and hard, though most commercial species are of moderate weight.

 

Visual Characteristics: Many species have a medium to dark brown heartwood with sharply demarcated sapwood. Figured grain patterns such as curl (commonly called “ringed” in Australia) are also seen.

 

Identification: Wood is diffuse porous (not ring-porous), typically with medium to large pores. Parenchyma tends to be primarily vasicentric and isn’t generally seen with extensive and wide bands. Many species of Acacia will fluoresce under a black light, which can help to separate them from other lookalike genera.

10 products