Ironbark Eucalyptus

Common Name(s): Yellow Gum, White Ironbark

 

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus leucoxylon

 

Distribution: Southern Australia (also widely planted as an ornamental tree)

 

Tree Size: 50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

 

Average Dried Weight: 63 lbs/ft3 (1,010 kg/m3)

 

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .76, 1.01

 

Janka Hardness: 2,470 lbf (11,000 N)

 

Modulus of Rupture: 16,100 lbf/in2 (111.0 MPa)

 

Elastic Modulus: 1,740,000 lbf/in2 (12.00 GPa)

 

Crushing Strength: 9,720 lbf/in2 (67.0 MPa)

 

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.3%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 15.9%, T/R Ratio: 2.0

 

Color/Appearance: No data available.

 

Grain/Texture: No data available.

 

Endgrain: No data available.

 

Rot Resistance: No data available.

 

Workability: No data available.

 

Odor: No characteristic odor.

 

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Yellow Gum has been reported to cause skin and respiratory irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

9 products